Privacy Statement

 

Snugtop UK Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to meeting our obligations under the Data Protection Act of 1998. Snugtop UK Ltd will comply with the law in the collection and processing of personal data and will deal promptly with any subject access request.

We collect data about customers who use our services/products that is relevant to their Snugtop  and that allows Snugtop UK Ltd to deliver its services to our customers. We process personal information about our customers, suppliers and employees.

The types of data we may collect are listed below and we will only use that data in ways relevant to carrying out our legitimate purposes and functions and in a way that is not detrimental to the interests of our customers or employees. Snugtop UK Ltd will take particular care in the collection and storage of any personal sensitive data. Everyone working within Snugtop UK Ltd has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. Similarly, anyone who receives information from us has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example requesting information online. This could be in the form of an ad on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network (the Google Display Network lets us place ads on a variety of news sites, blogs and other niche sites across the internet). Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Snugtop UK Ltd website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ad Settings.

 

Collection of data:

 

Snugtop UK Ltd keep records about your purchase or service issue. These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible service. They may be written down in paper records or held on computer. These records may include:

  • Basic details about you such as name, address, etc
  • Contact we have had with you such as appointments.
  • Notes and reports about your vehicle /Snugtop.
  • Financial information for payment of any invoices

How your personal information is used:

Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the service you receive to ensure that:

  • You can receive Snugtop products accurately
  • You can receive any relevant service information in regards to you Snugtop purchase.
  • Warranty claims can be processed efficiently
  • From time to time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use. If you would like to know more about the use of ‘cookies’ on our website please click here.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

Snugtop UK Ltd may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Snugtop UK Ltd may disclose your personal information to third parties

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Snugtop UK Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Snugtop UK Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or unsubscribing via our email communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:
 

Snugtop UK Ltd

Barnet House, Dudley Court, Darlington

DL1 4GG


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 for computerised records to provide you with details of the information you have requested.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Parts Department

Print Print | Sitemap
© Snugtop UK Ltd